Pendragon Theatre Play Chronology

2020

  • Popcorn Falls

2019

  • Guys On Ice
  • The Hundred Dresses
  • Native Gardens
  • Mary Poppins, Jr.
  • Next to Normal
  • A Doll’s House, Part 2
  • The Foreigner
  • Athena
  • Mr. Toad’s Christmas Carol

2018

  • The Odd Couple: Female Version
  • Young Playwrights Festival
  • The Love List
  • Marjorie Prime
  • Disney Beauty & the Beast, Jr.
  • I Hate Hamlet
  • Pride & Prejudice
  • The Turn of the Screw
  • The Velveteen Rabbit

2017

  • Guys on Ice: The Ice Fishing Musical
  • Young Playwrights Festival
  • Fiction
  • Disgraced
  • Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Deathtrap
  • 1984
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

2016

  • Young Playwrights Festival
  • Art
  • Around the World in 80 Days
  • Amadeus
  • Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • Ghost Tales
  • A Christmas Carol

2015

  • Young Playwrights Festival
  • Snow Queen
  • Tintypes
  • Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
  • Arcadia
  • The Seagull
  • Ghost Tales: The Dead Sullivan Show
  • Twas the Night Before Christmas

2014

  • Radio Plays: Sherlock Holmes
  • Young Playwrights Festival
  • The Little Prince
  • Red
  • Man of La Mancha
  • Harvey
  • Death of a Salesman
  • Ghost Tales: Dead, White and Blue
  • It’s A Wonderful Life: A Radio Play

2013

  • The Complete World of Sports (abridged)
  • New Directions: Mrs. Sorken,
  • Lady Grey, Gallows Humor
  • Aladdin
  • Dirty Blonde
  • Doubt, A Parable
  • A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Ghost Tales: Poe
  • Oedipus

2012

  • Almost, Maine
  • Pinocchio
  • The Last 5 Years
  • And A Nightingale Sang
  • Alfred Hitchcock’s The 39 Steps
  • Shipwrecked! An Entertainment
  • Terra Nova
  • A Christmas Carol

2011

  • Completely Hollywood (abridged)
  • Private Eyes
  • Stuart Little
  • The Mystery of Irma Vep
  • Sweeney Todd
  • Les Liaisons Dangereuses
  • The Mousetrap
  • Standing on Ceremony
  • To Kill A Mockingbird
  • The Littlest Angel

2010

  • The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)
  • New Directions Series: Naomi in the Living Room,  The Cost of Living, The Dumbwaiter
  • The Jungle Book
  • Eurydice
  • The Imaginary Invalid
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • Dracula
  • A Christmas Carol

2009

  • The Complete History of America  (abridged)
  • New Directions Series: The Suitors’ Ward,  Furious,  Love at Twenty, 2 Be or Not 2 Be
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Greater Tuna
  • Bus Stop
  • Candida
  • The Gin Game
  • The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later
  • Moby Dick — Rehearsed
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

2008

  • Mr. A’s Amazing Maze Plays
  • The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
  • New Directions Series: Be The Dog
  • Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
  • The Real Inspector Hound & Black Comedy
  • Night Must Fall
  • Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter
  • The Merchant of Venice
  • Christmas Cat and the Pudding Pirates

2007

  • New Directions Series:  A Series of Small Doors
  • Sleeping Beauty
  • Lend Me A Tenor
  • The Fantasticks
  • The Clean House
  • Twelve Angry Men
  • A Christmas Story

2006

  • New Directions Series: Nudas Veritas. Electric Blue
  • Peter Pan
  • Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Angels in America: Part II Perestroika
  • The Philadelphia Story
  • Bone Songs (premiere)
  • Antigone
  • A Christmas Story
  • A Franklin Manor Christmas

2005

  • The Importance of Being Earnest (Middle School Show)
  • New Directions Series: The Lesson, The Apple, Patchwork ElegyBunnicula
  • The Foreigner
  • Enchanted April
  • Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
  • Of Mice and Men
  • A Christmas Carol

2004

  • As You Like It (Middle School Show)
  • New Directions: Man of Three Centuries(premiere)
  • NCPR play contest winners SUNY Potsdam: I am Woman
  • Ferdinand the Bull
  • Private Lives
  • The Servant of Two Masters
  • Little Shop of Horrors
  • The Diary of Anne Frank
  • A Christmas Carol

2003

  • Cinderella (Middel School Show)
  • Two Rooms – New Directions
  • Wind in the Willows
  • Easter Monday (premiere)
  • Noises Off
  • Arms and the Man
  • Romeo & Juliet
  • A Christmas Carol

2002

  • Wizard of Oz (Middle School Show)
  • Eleemosynary – 1st New Directions
  • Charlotte’s Web
  • Dinner With Friends
  • Cabaret
  • Twelfth Night
  • The Felon’s Daughter
  • A Christmas Carol

2001

  • Tempest (Middle School Show)
  • Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
  • Wait Until Dark
  • Tartuffe
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • A Christmas Carol

2000

  • Scheme of the Driftless Shifter (Middle School Show)
  • Just So Stories
  • What the Butler Saw
  • The Heiress
  • Scapino
  • The Miracle Worker
  • A Christmas Carol

1999
The Canterbury Tales (Middle School Show)
Many Moons
Quilters
The Baltimore Waltz
Communicating Doors
Amber Patches (premiere) with Julie Harris
Buried Child

1998
The Secret Garden – first Spring Classic
The Three Penny Opera
The Miss Firecracker Contest
Dracula
A Doll’s House
Fund acting as Endowment established at Goldman Sachs

1997
The Puppet Master of Lodz
Six Degrees of Separation
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Tempest

1996
New addition completed
Orphans
The Foreigner
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Dial M for Murder
Love Letters – benefit production with Julie Harris and Peter Dee

1995
Angel Street
Rough Crossing
Terra Nova
Sleuth
Waiting for Godot

1994
Shirley Valentine
You Can’t Take It With You
Dancing at Lughnasa
Toy Planet (premiere)
All My Sons
Pendragon receives Governor’s Arts Award

1993
Start of seating & lobby expansion
Greater Tuna
Marvin’s Room
Betrayal
Hay Fever
Safe Harbor (premiere)
The Miracle Worker

1992
Mr. A’s Amazing Maze Plays
The Boys Next Door
Our Country’s Good
Crimes of the Heart
In the Charge of An Angel (premiere)
The Diary of Anne Frank

1991
Hunting Cockroaches
Da
Bus Stop
On the Verge
The Imaginary Invalid

1990
Reckless
Table Manners
The Cherry Orchard
1918
The Glass Menagerie
Construction begins on Scene Shop

1989
Audience seating reorganized
Steel Magnolias
A Shayna Maidel
The Importance of Being Earnest
Pack of Lies
Antigone (an adaptation)
Rent-an-Actor program initiated

1988
Luv
Spring Into the Arts Festival
House of Blue Leaves
Biography
Fifth of July
Hamlet – first Fall Classic

1987
True West
Spring Into the Arts Festival
And A Nightingale Sang
The Foreigner
Orpheus Descending
Old Times
Oh What a Lovely War

1986
To Gillian with Love on Her 37th Birthday
What the Butler Saw
Move to 148 River Street (now 15 Brandy Brook Ave.)
Getting Out
Ring Round the Moon
The Flowering Peach
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Third Class Carriage invited to perform at The Dublin Theatre Festival

1985
Talking With. . .
Spring Into the Arts Festival
Dial M For Murder
Crimes of the Heart
Strange Snow
The Caucasian Chalk Circle

1984
The Conference of the Birds
First play with students
Spring Into the Arts Festival
Educating Rita
Uncle Vanya
Two by the Bard: an adaptation of
The Tempest &
A Midsummer’s Night Dream
The Lady’s Not for Burning

1983
I Never Sang for My Father
Two for the Seesaw
Mass Appeal
Third Class Carriage (premiere);  Winner “Fringe First” Award – Edinburgh International Arts Festival; production toured to Stockholm, Sweden
The Dining Room
Move to 68 Main Street Theatre

1982
The Visit
Talley’s Folley
Vanities
George Sand: A Passionate Cantata  (premiere)
Twelfth Night

1981
Pendragon gets its name
Under Milkwood
HOT L Baltimore

1980
A Streetcar Named Desire
1 production, 3 performances